2018


2018 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS


Emily Berry


Parent(s):
Lisa Berry

Field of Study:
Criminal Justice

College/University:
Owens Community College

Scholarship(s):
W.S. (Sherman) & Wanda Alge Family Scholarship
Harold “Doc” Castor Memorial Scholarship


Collin Frazier


Parent(s):
Jeff and Jodie Frazier

Field of Study:
Athletic Training

College/University:
Ohio State University

Scholarship(s):
R. Wayne Sink Memorial Scholarship Fund
Arlington Athletic Boosters Scholarship


Olivia Griggs


Parent(s):
Shawn and Jen Griggs

Field of Study:
VCT

College/University:
Bowling Green State University

Scholarship(s):
Arlington Athletic Boosters Scholarship


Adelyn Lafferty


Parent(s):
Garret and Anita Lafferty

Field of Study:
Business Marketing/Advertising Design

College/University:
Ohio Northern University

Scholarship(s):
Keith & Sheila Jolliff Family Scholarship
Arlington Athletic Boosters Scholarship


Taylor Launder


Parent(s):
Jason and Amy Launder

Field of Study:
Nursing

College/University:
Rhodes State College

Scholarship(s):
Rod and Pam Russell Family Scholarship


Bailey Prater


Parent(s):
Brian and Judy Prater

Field of Study:
Biology

College/University:
Kent State University

Scholarship(s):
Dally Family Scholarship


Caleb Price


Parent(s):
Chad and Emily Price

Field of Study:
Mechanical Engineering

College/University:
Trine University

Scholarship(s):
Arlington Athletic Boosters Scholarship


Hailee Setzler

Parent(s):
Daniel and Ashley Setzler

Field of Study:
Biology

College/University:
Ashland University

Scholarship(s):
Arlington School Foundation Scholarship


Other scholarships awarded:
Robert & Helen McClelland Farm Child Scholarship
Cathie L. Solt Memorial Scholarship


2018 Arlington Local School District
Educational Excellence Fund


Mollie Niese
Kim Cortez

Not Pictured:
Amanda Miller
Award:
High School Science Kits


2018 Kyle Rogers Memorial Social Studies Fund


Recipient(s):
8th Grade Class
and Elementary School

Award:
8th Grade Class Trip and
Elementary School World Study Weekly Material


2018 Mary Lou Steinman Family Reading Fund


Recipient(s):
Denise McCutcheon

Award:
Supplemental Classroom Books and Reading Material


2018 Sarah Wagner Gast & Pat Wagner Memorial Fund


Recipient(s):
Arlington Local School

Award:
White Boards for the Boy’s and Girl’s Locker Rooms